Track 9: Materials

Session 9.1 Microstructure-Based Materials Modeling A
Moderators: Mick Peterson and John Bolander
Monday, August 5, 10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
202B Northwestern Room

(364) "Merging 3D imaging and mesomechanical measurements into computational models of concrete performance" - Eric Landis, University of Maine (USA)

(535) "Influence of material structure and microcracking on transport properties" - Peter Grassl, University of Glasgow (United Kingdom)

(532) "Direct Measurement of Permeability" - Michael Peterson, University of Maine (USA)

(71) "Multi-scale analyses on strength degradation of concrete structures due to micro-crack growing, merging and intersecting" - Zhaoxia Li, Southeast University (China)

(466) "Experimental and analytical investigation of probabilistic impact-echo method to detect debonding of steel reinforcement in RC structures" - Alex Pagnotta, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (USA)

(320) "Effects of Internal Curing on Permeability of Interface Transition Zone in Cement Mortar" - Xiao Sun, Michigan Technological University (USA)

Session 9.2 Microstructure-Based Materials Modeling B
Moderators: Eric Landis and Mick Peterson
Monday, August 5, 2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
202B Northwestern Room

(599) "Fracture models of fiber-reinforced concrete: the role of fiber pullout testing" - John Bolander, University of California at Davis (USA)

(665) "Damage-Plasticity models for concrete materials" - Kaspar Willam, University of Houston (USA)

(600) "Mesostructural characterization and modeling of parallel strand lumber" - Sanjay Arwade, University of Massachusetts at Amherst (USA)

(348) "Capturing various wood failure mechanisms with a lattice model" - Edwin Nagy, University of Maine (USA)

(607) "Mesoscale modeling of shrinkage cracking in restrained mortar specimen at early ages" - Federico Antico, Purdue University (USA)

(288) "Simplified spring-element-based model for open-cell foams" - Hui Liu, Purdue University (USA)

Session 9.3 Nanomechanics and Micromechanics
Moderators: Nima Rahbar and Sinan Keten
Monday, August 5, 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
202B Northwestern Room

(56) "MR Effect on Viscoelastic Behavior of Magnetorheological Nanocomposites" - Lizhi Sun, University of California at Irvine (USA)

(326) "Dissipative particle dynamics simulation of particle sedimentation toward functionally graded material fabrication" - Yingjie Liu, Columbia University (USA)

(408) "Nanomechanics of Hydrogels: from all-atom to coarse-grained atomistic simulation" - Nima Rahbar, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (USA)

(15) "“Pop-up” molecular rings and unfolding carbyne loops" - Steven Cranford, Northeastern University (USA)

(322) "Modeling and Characterization of Graphene Nanoplatelet/Carbon Nanotube (GNP/CNT) Modified Polymer for Strain Sensing" - Sung-Hwan Jang, Columbia University (USA)

Session 9.4 Biological and Biologically Inspired Materials A
Moderators: Kalpana Katti and Richard Regueiro
Tuesday, August 6, 10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
202B Northwestern Room

Keynote Lecture: (637) "Investigating chemically functionalized MWCNT interactions via in situ SEM peeling" - Horacio Espinosa, Northwestern University (USA)

(344) "Mineralizing bone tissue evolution results from solid-to-mineral phase transition in closed thermodynamic system" - Christian Hellmich, Vienna University of Technology (Austria)

(205) "Mathematical modeling of bone remodeling in cortical bone, driven by biochemical and mechanical factors, and by the vascular porosity" - Stefan Scheiner, Vienna University of Technology (Austria)

(568) "The molecular landscape of mechanosensing by the cell cortex" - Tianzhi Luo, Johns Hopkins University (USA)

(180) "Thermomechanical properties of polymer conjugated cyclic peptide nanotubes" - Luis Ruiz, Northwestern University (USA)

Session 9.5 Biological and Biologically Inspired Materials B
Moderators: Kalpana Katti and Nima Rahbar
Tuesday, August 6, 2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
202B Northwestern Room

(315) "Static and dynamic nanomechanical properties of undisturbed human cadaver bone" - Kalpana Katti, North Dakota State University (USA)

(542) "Experiments and Finite Element Analysis of Stress Relaxation upon Compression of Whole Porcine Lenses" - Richard Regueiro, University of Colorado at Boulder (USA)

(345) "Poro-micromechanics of the wave propagation and attenuation in solid and fluid spaces of bone tissue" - Claire Morin, Vienna University of Technology (Austria)

(237) "From viscous behavior of liquid crystal-filled interfaces to creep of biomaterials: a multi-scale approach", Mehran Shahidi, Vienna University of Technology (Austria)

(650) "Prediction of creep behavior of biobased composites" - Sabbie Miller, Stanford University (USA)

Session 9.6 Biomineralized and Bio-Inspired Materials
Moderators: Horacio Espinosa and Sinan Keten
Tuesday, August 6, 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
202B Northwestern Room

Keynote Lecture: (491) "Trabecular bone: Multiscale characterization and modeling" - Iwona Jasiuk, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (USA)

(304) "Effect of interface on mechanical properties of biological and bioinspired nanocomposites" - Sinan Keten, Northwestern University (USA)

(394) "Building hierarchical structures with ceramics" - Eduardo Saiz, Imperial College (United Kingdom)

(417) "Toughening mechanisms in multilayered materials" - Sina Askarinejad, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (USA)

(487) "Biomimetic design of lightweight structures for energy absorption: learning from antlers and horns" - Anahita Emami, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis (USA)